Home > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

13 September 2021

Privacy Policy

With this Privacy Policy, we would like to inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data").

1. Data controller 

The data controller responsible for data processing according to the provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Fachverlag Hans Carl GmbH
Andernacher Str. 33a
90411 Nuremberg
Germany
Phone: +49 (0) 911/95285-0
Web: brauwelt.com
E-mail: info[at]hanscarl.com

 

2. Our data protection officer's contact details

E-mail: datenschutz[at]hanscarl.com

With this privacy policy, we would like to inform you about the scope of the processing of your personal data (hereinafter referred to as "Data").

 

3. General information on data processing

We process data as part of our business and website operations.

This also includes disclosure through transmission to third parties and possibly to so-called third countries outside the European Union (“EU”) and the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Insofar as we transmit data outside the EU or the EEA, we have marked this accordingly below.


4. Data processing

The specific data concerned, reasons for processing, legal bases, recipients and, if applicable, transfers to third countries are listed below:

a)    Log file when visiting the website

We log your website visit. We process:

  • Name(s) of our accessed website(s)
  • Date and time of the access
  • The amount of data transferred
  • Browser type and version
  • Your operating system
  • The referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • Your IP address
  • The requesting provider
     

According to Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, the legal basis for data processing is our overriding legitimate interest in the ongoing provision and security of our website.

The log file is deleted after seven days, unless it is required to prove or clarify specific legal violations that have become known within the retention period.


 b)    Hosting

To provide our online presence, we use the services of web hosting providers who process the above-mentioned and all data to be processed in connection with the operation of this website (log file when visiting the website) on our behalf.

According to Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR , the legal basis for data processing is our overriding legitimate interest in the provision of our website.


c)    Contact

If you contact us, we will process the following data from you for the purpose of processing and handling your request: Name, contact details – if you have provided them – and your message.

The legal basis for data processing is our obligation to fulfill the contract and/or to fulfill our pre-contractual obligations in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 b) GDPR and/or our overriding legitimate interest in processing your request in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

d)    Contact for applications

If you contact us to send us a job application e.g. by email or via a contact form, the data you provide (e.g. name, email address, desired location, etc.), your message and the application documents transmitted are processed exclusively for the purpose of processing and handling your application request.

The legal basis for data processing is primarily Section 26 BDSG (Federal Data Protection Act). It allows the processing of data required in connection with the decision to establish an employment relationship.

Should the data be necessary for legal purposes after completion of the application process, data can be processed to safeguard our legitimate interests in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, namely to assert and/or defend against claims.


e)    Job database

When you publish your ad in our job database, we process the following data: title, company, job location, content of your ad, selected basic settings (additional options, type of delivery, start date, variant of online application), salutation, name, telephone, email, address and, if specified by you: fax, company, department and billing address.

The data processing takes place for the implementation of pre-contractual measures according to Article 6 para. 1 b) GDPR. Within the scope of our job database, we use service providers to whom we provide the above data.

 

f)    Registration

By registering on our site, you consent to the storage of your personal data (name, address, email address, bank details) as well as your usage data (username, password). This allows us to identify you as a customer and gives you the ability to manage your orders. Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

g)    Company database entry

To fulfill your request to publish an entry in our company database, we process the following data from you: company name, VAT ID, company address, name and contact details of the contact person. If you have provided it, we will additionally process your details on the sectors and services in which the company operates, information on the desired type of entry, the provided company description text, the details of existing social media visibility and uploaded logos and images. The data is processed on the basis of Article 6 para. 1 b) GDPR  for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

If you decide to pay by credit card after invoicing, we will submit your transaction data (name, date of order, method of payment, date of dispatch and/or receipt, amount and payee, and if applicable, bank details or credit card information) to the payment service responsible for processing the payment.

h)    White paper

If you download a white paper from us, we will process your name and your email address. With your consent, we also pass this data on to those customers whose services you have accessed on one of our online portals (e.g. the white paper of a specific manufacturer). When you access the service, we point out which company it is and upon downloading, you can decide whether you consent to the use of your data by this company and download this third-party offer. These companies are responsible for themselves in terms of data protection law. The transfer takes place for the purpose of marketing the offers of our partner. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.


i)    Credit checks

If this is intended for the payment method you have selected, we will carry out a credit check. We will then transmit your name and address to a credit agency, which compares this data with its own database in order to check your creditworthiness. The credit agency then sends us the relevant credit information.

The legal basis for data processing in the case of purchase on account is our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR, as we make advance payments with the dispatch of goods and bear the risk of default. In all other cases, data processing takes place within the framework of a credit check exclusively on the basis of your prior consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.


j)    Newsletter

To provide you with information about our company and offers on a regular basis, we offer to send you an email newsletter. When you register for the newsletter, we process the data you entered when registering (email address and other voluntary information). To prevent misuse, we will send you an email after you have registered, in which we ask you to confirm your registration (double opt-in procedure). To be able to prove that the registration process is legally compliant, your registration will be logged. The time of registration and confirmation as well as your IP address are affected.

The legal basis for sending the newsletter is your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR. Data processing in connection sending the confirmation email for your registration and the associated data logging takes place in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR due to our legitimate interest in proving your proper registration.


k)    reCAPTCHA

To protect the input forms on our websites from spam and abuse, we use the external service reCAPTCHA. This is a service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereafter Google). reCAPTCHA makes it possible to differentiate between inputs of human origin and those that are improperly inputted by automated software (also known as bots).

When using the service, the following data is transmitted to the Google server:

  • Referrer URL
  • The user's IP address
  • The user's input behavior as well as mouse movements in the area of the "reCAPTCHA" checkboxes
  • Google account: If the user is logged into their Google account at the same time, this will be recognised and assigned
  • Information about the browser used, browser size, browser resolution, browser plugins, language settings, date
  • Mouse and touch events within the page
  • Scripts and display instructions for the website
  • Cookies

Processing is carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest in the security of our website according to Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

It cannot be ruled out that data will be transmitted to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an appropriate level of data protection through the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=de

For more information about privacy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

l)    Application of cookies

We use "cookies" on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your respective end device (PC, smartphone, tablet, etc.) and saved by your browser.

Information about the specific cookies we use, their providers and purposes can be found in our consent banner. In the cookie banner, you provide your consent to the respective services; you can revoke them or adjust your settings afterwards.

Our consent banner
We use a consent banner to document your selection for certain data processing processes and to meet our data protection obligations. When you visit our website, your cookie preferences will be queried via a banner. We then set a cookie in which data on granted or revoked consent is stored. The data processing takes place to fulfill our legal obligations according to Article 6 para. 1 c) GDPR.


m)    Analysis and marketing

Matomo

We use the open source analysis service Matomo on our website. Matomo was configured in such a way that no cookies are set. However, Matomo uses other technologies to process information, e.g. about your device type, log-ins or the operating system you are using, in order to analyze user behavior. We use this stored information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for ourselves, and for the provision of other services related to Internet use and use of the website.

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 a) GDPR.

You can revoke your consent at any time by changing your preferences in our consent banner.


n)    External content

We use dynamic content from third parties to optimise the presentation and offerings of our website. When you visit the website, a request is automatically sent to the server of the respective content provider via an interface, with which certain log data (e.g. the IP address of the user) is transmitted. The dynamic content is then transmitted to our website and displayed there.

We use external content in connection with the following functionalities:

- Inclusion of YouTube videos
Our website has videos from the YouTube portal by YouTube LLC, 901 Cherry Ave. San Bruno, CA 94066, USA ("YouTube"). Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (hereinafter "Google") is responsible for data processing at YouTube. When playing the videos, however, log data will be transmitted to YouTube's servers in the US.

The legal basis for data processing is our overriding legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our online offer in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an appropriate level of data protection through the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=de

For more information, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

- Google Fonts
To make your visit to our website more pleasant, we use external fonts from Google fonts. When you visit the site, these are loaded from the servers of Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland (“Google”). Google does not store cookies in your browser during this process. According to our information, however, the IP address of the user's device is transferred to Google and stored. This processing is based on our legitimate interest in the optimal marketing of our offer according to Article 6 para. 1 f) GDPR.

It cannot be ruled out that data will be transmitted to Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

There is no adequacy decision by the EU Commission for data transfers to the USA. Google ensures an appropriate level of data protection through the EU standard contractual clauses. You can access a copy of the contractual clauses here: https://policies.google.com/privacy/frameworks?hl=en&gl=de

For more information about privacy, please visit: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

- Pressmatrix
Some of our publications are offered by the provider Pressmatrix GmbH, Friedensstrasse 91 a, 10249 Berlin. To display these trade journals to you, they are loaded directly from the Pressmatrix servers and displayed on our website via the Pressmatrix app. When you access the content, your IP address is sent to Pressmatrix.

This transfer takes place to fulfill the contract in accordance with Article 6 para. 1 b) GDPR, in order to be able to display the content you have acquired.

 

- Plugins
Social media: We use an icon of the social network "Facebook" on our website. These services are offered by the company Facebook Inc.
In order to increase the protection of your Data when visiting our website, the redirects are static links inserted via the so-called "Shariff" project. This will prevent your Data from being sent to social networks when you visit our website. Contact between you and the social network will not be established until you actively click on the button. Further information can be found at: https://www.heise.de/ct/artikel/Shariff-Social-Media-Buttons-mit-Datenschutz-2467514.html


5. Data retention period

We only store personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed or you have revoked your consent. As far as statutory storage requirements are concerned, the storage period for certain data can be up to 10 years regardless of the processing purposes.


6. Your rights as a data subject

a)    Information
On request and at no cost, you may receive information about the personal data that we have stored about you at any time.

b)   Correction, erasure, restriction of processing (blocking), objection
In the event that you are no longer happy for your personal data to be stored or if the personal data is no longer correct, then with appropriate notice we will have your data deleted or blocked or make the necessary corrections (to the extent that this is possible, according to the applicable law). The same applies if we should only process data to a limited extent in the future. You have a right of objection in particular in those cases in which your data is required due to the performance of a task that is in the public interest or our legitimate interest, as well as profiling based thereon. You also have such a right of objection in the case of data processing for the purpose of direct advertising.

c)    Right of revocation of consent with future effect
Expressed consent may be revoked at any time, applicable for future interactions. Your revocation does not affect the legality of the processing up to the point in time of the revocation.

d)    Data portability
If data processing takes place on the basis of a contract, pre-contractual negotiations, consent or using automated procedures, you have the right to data portability. Upon request, we will provide you with your data in a common, structured and machine-readable format so that you can transfer the data to another data controller if you wish.

e)    Restrict the processing of your data
Data from which we are unable to identify the data subject, for example if it has been anonymised for analysis purposes, are not covered by the above rights. Information, deletion, blocking, correction or transfer to another company may be possible with respect to such information if you provide us with additional information that allows us to identify you.

f)    Exercising your rights as a data subject and the right to lodge a complaint
If you have any questions about the processing of your personal data, information, correction, blocking, objection or deletion of data or the request to transfer the data to another company, please contact .

You also have the opportunity to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority about your rights as a data subject.